Indian Visa for Canadian Citizens – Requirements and Application

1 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 5 (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5, rated)
Loading...

Indian Visa for Canadian Citizens – Requirements and Application

Indian Visa for Canadian Citizens – Requirements and Application

Thanks to its versatile and rich culture, folk tradition, mouthwatering foods and beverages, India is one of the most attractive destinations for travel and tourism.

Each year thousands of travelers from across the world visit to India. We will discuss here important things about Indian visa for Canadian citizens and other related issues.

Content:

What is Indian e-visa?

To visit India, a valid visa is mandatory. The government of India offers for the visitor to India the is e-visa.

The e-visa is issued electorally the fee payable depends on the country of the applicant.

You will get the ETA via email within one to three days.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Indian visa requirements for Canadian citizens

  1. All visitors from Canada must have valid passports to enter India.
  2. The passport should have validity not less than six months from the date of the date of arrival in India.
  3. Along with the passport, a digital passport size photo and a passport scan are required.

How to apply Online for Indian visa for Canadian citizens?

To get an Indian e-visa for Canadian citizens, you need to apply online. If you are planning to visit India, you need to apply for the e-visa not less than four days before you arrive in India.

On the Indian E-visa service etavisa.in you can apply for any of the three types of e-visa that are granted by the Government of India, namely e-tourist visa, e-business visa, and e-medical visa.

Indian Visa for Canadian Citizens

The e-business visa and e-tourist visa entertain double entries and the e-medical visa entertains triple entries.

Be aware that a valid visa is mandatory for all Canadian passport holders even if you apply for e-visa.

Note: also that the Indian visas for tourist purpose are valid from the date of issue and not the date you arrive in India.

Therefore, it is extremely important to plan and make the preparation so you can apply for the e-visa timely.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Do Canadian citizens need an e-visa to visit India from Canada?

India has a system of e-visa. The processing of the e-visa takes three working days in emergency service cases. It can take up to eight working days in regular cases.

All Canadians with valid passports will get their visas stamped in their passport when they arrive at any of the twenty-four designated airports or five designated major ports when their e-visa is permitted and the matter is communicated to them by email.

How much is an e-visa for India from Canada?

Canadian passport holders applying for Indian e-visa need to pay EUR 129 as application processing fee and service fee. Fee once paid is non-refundable. It cannot be adjusted for any other purpose.

Do Canadian citizens need a vaccine to travel to India?

Canada passport holders visit to India should have a travel health kit. This is important if you’re traveling to areas away from major urban centers.

It is important to get vaccinated before you arrive in India. You should take vaccines against hepatitis A, hepatitis B, cholera, typhoid, polio, and rabies.

Be aware that mosquito illnesses such as malaria, dengue are common in India. Make sure to use mosquito repellents at the place you stay or have the appropriate remedial arrangement.

Is Indian visa required for my child?

All children with valid passports must have Indian visas to travel to India. If the number of children is more than one, each of the children must have a separate e-visa along with a valid passport for each.

How long in advance should Canadian citizens apply for the e-Visa for India?

The introduction of e-visa has made it each to apply for Indian visa for Canadian passport holders.

When the Visa Application form is received by the authorizes, it takes not less than three working days to process the application and grant an e-visa according to the nationality in non-exclusive cases.

Therefore, it is better to apply not less than four days or even longer before the date you plan to arrive in India.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

How long can Canadian citizens stay in India?

Canadian passport holders with an Indian e-visa (tourist visa) can stay in India not exceeding 180 days. If you wish to stay in India more than 180 days, get registered yourself with Foreigner Regional Registration Offices (FRRO).

FRRO is the official authority to regulate the movement, registration, stay, departure and advising on an extension of stay in India for Canadian passport holders.

Do Canadian citizens need a printed copy of the Indian e-visa?

On receiving the of the application with valid details, and fee paid, you will be granted the e-visa. The e-visa will be sent to you via email.

You need to get a printout of your e-visa. The email sent to you to confirm the e-visa furnishes your application Id, visa number and the validity of the e-visa.

Can I work in India on the e-Visa?

If you are planning to work in India, you must obtain an employment visa. The visa is valid for one year, or up to the expire of the term of the contact in India, which may be up to five years.

To get an employment visa, the company you are associated with must be a legal entity in India.

And, other e-visas such as tourist, medical, or business visas do not permit you to work in India.

Can I study in India on the e-Visa?

If you’re planning to study in India, you must get a separate visa – Student Visa. Student Visa is granted for individuals.

A student visa permits to pursue studies in at officially recognized educational institutions including the study of Yoga, the Indian system of dance & music and Vedic culture.

A student visa is granted up to five years according to the duration of the course.

What is an Indian visa processing time?

An Indian visa processing time for Canada passport holders is up to 72 hours. Sometimes it might take longer. Therefore, it is better to apply as early as possible before your date of arrival in India. Applying before 15 days before the date or even longer is recommended.

What is the difference between Indian Travel Visa on Arrival (TVoA) and Indian e-visa?

Travel Visa On Arrival (TVoA) or Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is a format of visa that permits citizens of 43 officially recognized counties. Canada is not on the list.

The government of India introduced Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) Scheme for citizens of Cambodia, Finland, Japan, Laos, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Myanmar. Its validity depends on specific conditions.

On the other hand, Indian e-visa is meant for valid passport holders coming for tourism, conducting business, or medical purpose.

Do I need to have a flight ticket or hotel voucher before applying for Indian e-visa?

When you apply for an Indian e-visa, you don’t have to provide a travel ticket to with the application form.

However, when you arrive in India, you will be asked to show the return flight ticket.

Types of Indian visas for Canadian citizens

The e-visas granted for Canadian citizens are of three categories – e-tourist visa, e-business via, and e-medical visa. While double entry is permissible on e-tourist visa and e-business visa, triple entry is permissible on e-medical visas. We will discuss them here briefly

Tourist visa

Canadian passport holders can apply for obtaining an Indian tourist visa. The validity of the tourist visa started on the date it is issued.

Canadians can apply for tourism vas with a validity of up to five years or up to 10 years for multiple entries. You can also apply for an e-tourist visa with a180-day validity.

Business visa

Business visa is meant for those Canadian passport holders intending to travel to India for conducting business.

You can apply for e-business visa online. Applying online for the visa is simple, easy and fast.

The documents required are a valid passport, a scanned copy of data page of the passport, a recent copy of your digital phone, a credit/debit card or a PayPal account when you apply online.

Additionally, you need to have a letter from the business in India that you’re associated with.

You will get the visa in no less than four working days.

Medical visa

If you planning to get medical attention in hospitals of India, you need a medical e-visa. Getting a medical e-visa is simple, easy and fast.

To get an Indian medial e-visa, you need to have a valid Canadian passport, your passport data scan, a copy your digital photography, your debit/credit card.

And, you need to get a letter from the hospital where you are going to get treatment. For this, you need to contact the hospital.

Apart from these three major types, other visas are issues as well.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Conclusion

Getting an Indian visa for Canadian citizens has become easy thanks to the measures taken by the Government of India. Applying online will make the process pretty easy, simple, convenience and hassle-free. For additional information, you can visit official website etavisa.in.

 

eVisa-In

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close