Indian Visa Application Form for British Citizens – All You Need to Know

1 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 51 vote, average: 5.00 out of 5 (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5, rated)
Loading...

Indian Visa Application Form for British Citizens – All You Need to Know

Indian Visa Application Form for British Citizens – All You Need to Know

Getting a visa to India for UK citizens has become easier than ever thanks to the appropriate measures such as adoption of online application and prompt delivery of the services.

Apply for Indian visa application form for British citizens visiting the website etavisa.in.

Content:

What is Indian e-visa for British citizens?

The Indian e-visa for British citizens is the visa in the electronic version.

All citizens from the UK can apply online for Indian e-visa.

It is valid for 60 days from the date it has been issued.

All British citizens who are valid passport holders can apply for entry e-tourist Visa to visit India at designated airports.

Note that 60 days are not equal to a couple calendar months. Check the date mentioned on passport and ensure you leave the country prior to to the expiry of the visa.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Indian visa requirements for UK citizens

To visit India, UK citizens need to fulfill such requirements as:

  1.  valid passports must
  2. whether it is e-visa or a Visa on Arrival, the visitor has apply beforehand.

The validity of Indian tourist visas begins on the date it was granted date of issue and not the date that you arrive in India. Stay prepared accordingly.

Applying Online for Indian visa for British citizens

Getting a visa for India or British citizens is easy and simple by applying for the same online.

Having a valid passport from the UK, you’re required to apply for an e-visa.

You will get the status of your application via email.

The e-visa permits you to stay for sixty days for one entry.

Indian Visa Application Form for British Citizens

  • Once you pay the fee with your credit card, you’d get the e-visa within 72 (seventy-two) hours.
  • The documents required when applying an online copy of your digital photograph that is clear in all respects.
Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Do UK citizens need an e-visa to visit India from the UK?

UK citizens wishing to visit India squarely for tourism purpose must have an e-tourist visa. You need to apply not less than four days before you arrive in India.

Note that the visa on arrival system has been done away with. Visa on arrival gave way to e-tourist visas.

  1. To get an e-tourist for UK citizens, you need a scanned pdf copy of the first and last page o he passport
  2. One past size photograph with white background in JPEG format
  3. The size of the image should be 10kb to 300 kb; and 350 pixels (width) x 350 pixels (height).
  4. Size should not exceed 1000 pixels x 1000 pixels corresponding to the same dimensions.

How much is an e-visa for India from the UK?

Applying for e-visa for India from the UK, you need to pay EUR 129. Administrative services will be payable as per rules. The fee is valid for double entries. The processing time is from 24 to 72 hours.

Do British citizens need a vaccine to travel to India?

Yes. Thanks to the typical climate and weather conditions, British citizens need to undergo vaccine for Hepatitis A, cholera, yellow fever, rabies, polio, Hepatitis B vaccine. Japanese encephalitis vaccine, and Typhoid vaccine.

Travel vaccinations for diphtheria, polio, and tetanus (combined booster), hepatitis A, cholera and typhoid are free on NHS (UK).

Is Indian visa required for my child?

Yes. All citizens including children must have a valid visa to visit India. Each child must have one separate visa. Apply for e-vasa of any type deepening on your need.

How long in advance should British citizens apply for the e-Visa for India?

British citizens wishing to apply for eh e-visa for India for tourism purpose can apply for an e-tourist visa. They have to apply in advance not less than four days before the date of arrival in India.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

How long can UK citizens stay in India?

UK citizens wishing to visit India for tourist purpose only can stay in India up to 60 days. For this, they need to apply for an e-tourist visa.

You must apply for an e-tourist visa not less than four days before you arrive in India.

If you wish to stay for longer, you can get e-visa for three, six or twelve months.

Note that tourist visas cannot be extended.

Therefore, it is important to plan your travel properly.

Do UK citizens need a printed copy of the Indian e-visa?

You need to carry a copy of a print out of e-visa at the time when you arrive in India. Your biometric data are collected for mandatorily at the at immigration arrival in India.

Can I work in India on the e-Visa?

An e-visa for tourist purpose is permitted for recreation casual visits to meet friends and relations, and sightseeing. No other activities are permitted.

If you’re planning to volunteer, working charity institution, or working for nonprofit organizations you apply for a separate employment visa. Visit designated official webpage.

Can I study in India on the e-Visa?

The e-visa is meant for tourism, business or medical treatment of short duration. It is not permissible to do any other activity.

If you wish to pursue studies in India, you must apply for student visa separately. Visit the designated official webpage for the purpose.

What is an Indian visa processing time?

For UK citizens, regardless of whether you are given normal or urgent Indian visa services, the process of your visa will be three working days for normal services, two working days for urgent services, one working day for super urgent services.

What is the difference between Indian Travel Visa on Arrival (TVoA) and Indian e-visa?

Indian Travel Visa on Arrival (TVoA) was the system before the introduction of e-visa. This visa was valid or 30 days. It was not eligible for an extension, conversion into any other kind of visa except in exceptional circumstances.

The erstwhile TVoA has been replaced with e-visa for tourism, business, and medical treatment purposes. You will be required to apply for a suitable type of e-visa depending on your need and the duration you will be staying in Indian.

They can neither be extended nor can be converted to another kind of visa.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Do I need to have a flight journey ticket or hotel voucher before applying for Indian e-visa?

When you apply for an Indian visa, you will not be required to show the flight ticket or a voucher from the hotel where you were staying. However, on arriving in India, you must show the ticket for your return journey.

Types of Indian visas for British citizens

The types of Indian visas that can be permitted for British citizens include tourist visa, business visa, employment visa, student visa, urgent business visa, medical visa, entry visa, conference visa, film visa, research visa, journalist visa, transit visa, medical escort visa and intern visa.

We’ll mention here tourist visa, business visa, student visa, and medical visa.

Tourist visa

A tourist visa to be granted, you should not have residence or occupation in India. The objective should be recreation, casual visit to meet friends relations, sightseeing and the like.

Nothing else is permitted on the tourist visa. If you bring your child/children you need to get a visa for each of them.

You may be issued three to six months visa for single, multiple or double entries. It can neither be extended nor can be converted.

Business visa

A business visa for citizens of UK is for you if you like to do business in India.

Note that if you have India business visa you not eligible to work for an organization in India and you cannot earn income by working in India.

To get a business visa, you need to get a letter from the organization you intend to do business with a few details such as duration of stay, nature of the business, place to visit and means o met expenditure.

Medical visa

Medical visa is needed for patients looking for medical treatment in designated treatment centers and high-specialty hospitals in India.

The treatments may include transplantation of organs, gene therapy, neurosurgery, heat surgery plastic surgery or joint replacement.

And, those who come to take care the patient must get a medical assistant visa. The number of such people should not be more than two.

Student visa

Students intending to study in India must possess a student visa. By this, purpose, the student may like to pursue yoga studies, Indian music and dance system, Vedic culture and the like. To obtain the visa, the student has to furnish admission/registration documents of the institution.

Indian Visa

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIAN E-VISA

Conclusion

Today, citizens from over 160 countries including the UK are permitted to apply for a visa including tourist e-visa, business e-visa, or medical e-visa, deepening on your need. You may apply for from home.

The adoption of the online version has made the whole process of getting a visa simple, easy and fast.

Make sure to get information from the website etavisa.in.

To get a visa for visiting India for a purpose, you can seek information on Indian visa application form for British citizens.

eVisa-In

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close